cullen

Cold day but hot action

There were only a handful of die hard spectators left by the last race at the final round of racing for the 2014-15 speedway season at the Kings Auto Parts Cullen Bullen Raceway hosted by the Portland District Motor Sports Club.

The bitterly cold wind drove the spectators home early but not before some spectacular racing in all ten racing categories and forty seven races.

Orange driver Kevin Coleman dominated the Tony Scott Plant Hire Four Cylinder Sedans to win two heats and take second place in the fifteen lap feature behind his son Slade Anlezark,both driving Corolla’s.

Fellow Orange driver John Spicer won the first heat in his Laser but was involved in a high flying three car incident during the second heat which left the engine off song.

Third place in the feature went to Craig Priestley in a Laser Blayney’s Bruce Bradley driving his daughter’s Corolla.

The Williams Liquid Waste Service Series Production class gave Portland’s Shane Duggan two heat victories and the feature while young Scott Bradley of Blayney won the third heat.

Nine cars were entered in the class with plenty of action throughout the field notably from Kevin Sawdy,Charlie Dodson,Kevin Spencer,Terry Board,Steve Walsh,Paul Keavy and Peter Simmons who claimed second place in the feature.

As usual the Coates Hire RSA Street Stock Class was yet again the standout racing category but again the Blackley family of Martin,Andrew, Kevin and Jodie plus David Giffin of Sydney,dominating.

Visiting drivers Lindsay Cornwell,Paul Keavy and Steve Walsh were no match for the hard driving locals with Martin Blackley taking two heats,David Giffin the other while Andrew Blackley held father Kevin’s Falcon at bay in the feature for victory with Giffin a fine third followed by Darren Quinn.

David Giffin won the third heat at the wheel of his Commodore in a battle with Jodie Blackley and son Martin.

The Stones Pest & Weed Control Junior Class gave Portland girl Shanyn Duggan total domination in her Honda,chased all the way by Dylan Quinn and new driver Sarah Bradley in a Corolla.

Birthday girlsTarah Swadling and Amber Culverson were unable to match the fast pace while fellow Orange driver Natasha Spicer continued to improve.

Portland’s Rob Stephenson drove like a man possessed to claim the feature of the Stones Pest & Weed Control Quarter Midgets chased by Brett Muller and Chris Davis.

Brett Hall won the first two heats with Jamie Dicker taking the third after losing a wheel in the second heat while NSW Champion Darren Todd,Terry Bond and Warren Vassell battled throughout the field.

A very happy Stephenson won the Quarter Midget club championship from Darren Todd and Brett Muller.

The big field of Compact Speedcars were split into two groups with Adam Henry,Steven Broadley,Jason Essai and Tony Aulesbrook all winning a heat while Craig Hickey won two heats ahead of Lee Stokes who won the feature from Essai and Broadley.

Rhys Marchant won two heats of the Centennial Coal Microsprints with Australian Champion Mitch Isaacs taking the other but it was Ernie Havas who snatched a flag to flag win of the feature from Marchant and Isaacs.

Lachlan Isaacs and Paul Curran battled throughout the field while Sue Healey of Portland suffered a plague of mechanical problems.

Every race of the Lithgow City Council Grand Prix Midgets had a different winner thus showing the highly competitive class of racing.

Heat victors included Janelle Saville,Scott Moir and Cory Tatarko while Keiran Macklyn claimed the feature from Moir and Stu McMahon.

Rob Swain won two heats and the feature of the Portland Automotive Service Modlites with Bruce Adams the victor in the second heat.

Kenny Brooks was second in the feature from Adams and Ayden Elliot.

Jason Bissett dominated the Go Kart standard/modified class from Ben Morgan and Richard Elliott while Brian Van Der Wakker did the same in the outlaw/125cc class from Australian Champion Ayden Elliott and Ricky Dicker.

Results of the pointscore held over three by eight lap heats and one fifteen lap feature were as follows:

Tony Scott Plant Hire Four Cylinder Class;1st Kevin Coleman Corolla Orange, 2nd Slade Anlezark Corolla Orange,3rd Craig Priestley Laser Sydney.

Stones Pest & Weed Control Juniors;1st  Shanyn Duggan Honda Portland, 2nd Dylan Quinn Honda Portland,3rd Sarah Bradley Corolla Blayney.

Coates Hire RSA Street Stock:1st Martin Blackley Commodore Portland; 2nd Andrew Blackley Commodore Cullen Bullen,3rd Kevin Blackley Falcon Cullen Bullen.

Portland Newagency Series Production class;1st Shane Duggan Commodore Portland,2nd  Charlie Dodson Falcon Penrith,3rd Scott Bradley Falcon Blayney.

Brackenrig Haulage Quarter Midgets;1st Rob Stephenson,2nd Brett Muller,3rd Chris Davis.

The Portland District Motor Sports Club 30 year birthday presentation will be held at the Portland RSL Club on Saturday June 13th with everyone most welcome.

A huge thank you to Frank Dubrovic of RPM Engineering Services of Cullen Bullen and Rob Stephenson of Mad Dog Racing Portland for the manufacture and donation of the new winners podium.

Thank you also to the spectators and supporters,Lithgow Lions Club,the Village Voice ,track officials,lap scorers,canteen people and in particular the track preparation team.

The 2015-16 speedway season comences at the Kings Auto Parts Cullen Bullen Raceway on Saturday 26th September commencing at 4pm.

Related News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyrıght 2014 Lithgow Village Voice